info@tanglinlaw.com +61 2 9264 5000

Privacy Policy

Lin Tang & Co. Lawyers understands that privacy and how we collect, use, disclose and protect your information is important to you. We are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information and to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

1. What Personal Information do we collect and hold?

The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. We may collect personal information from you when you:

- instruct us to provide you with legal advice;

- purchase or subscribe to a Lin Tang & Co. Lawyers online service;

- subscribe to our website;

- have business dealings with us;

- apply or register your interest for employment with us;

The personal information we will collect from you will usually include your name, title, address and e-mail address and contact numbers. Sometimes we may collect other personal information from you to provide you advises. Please note that, while we seek to minimise the personal information we collect, if you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the services and other assistance you seek. We may also collect personal information from third parties, including from publicly available sources. We will not to collect sensitive information about you (such as details of your racial or ethnic origin, political affiliation, religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal convictions or health information) unless it is needed for the purposes of providing legal advice.

2. How do we use Personal Information?

We need to collect personal information to provide our products and services, and conduct our business. We also collect personal information so that we can communicate new legal or firm developments, including advertising new products or services that we offer, to our clients and to those people who have subscribed to our website, alert services or mailing lists.

3. Will Your Personal Information be given to anyone else?

We will not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. Personal information may be disclosed outside in the circumstances described below:

(a) Disclosures to external service providers: We may disclose personal information to external service providers who provide services to you and help us operate our business. Examples of our external service providers include: third party data storage providers, IT and other software and systems providers, advertising and marketing agencies who assist us with our campaigns and programs, and research organisations and consultants who conduct research on our behalf.

(b) Disclosures overseas: Since our technology services providers are in China, our data is stored within Australia and in China.

(c) Disclosures required or permitted by law: we will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act. We are also bound by professional obligations of confidentiality, including in relation to personal information.

4. Security of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our IT systems are password protected and we conduct regular audit and data integrity checks. In addition, all of our employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by us as confidential.

5. Access and Correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to:

- Seek access to your personal information handled by us;

- Opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us.

If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. We can provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information (ordinarily, an electronic print-out or a photocopy). We will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these current records.

For legal and administrative reasons, we may archive non-current records containing personal information, such as back up data files and offsite storage. If you are of the view that personal information about you is inaccurate or out of date, or if you have any other queries about access and correction, please contact us by email to info@tanglinlaw.com.

6. Online Privacy Issues

Use of cookies

When you visit our website, a small data file called a "cookie" is stored on your computer or mobile device by our server. We generate statistics about how many people visit our site and how people use our website. We use web logs and cookies to do this. This enables us to keep our site relevant and useful. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies.

We and our service providers may also use cookies and other digital markers to assist us with our online marketing services and advertise to our website visitors on other third party websites. Cookies placed on third party websites help us to monitor the efficacy of our business relationships with third parties and improve performance. We may disclose the information collected by use of cookies on our websites to third parties for marketing purposes.

By using our website and not opting-out of cookies, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. If you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access and/or use all or parts of our website.

Access to other websites

Sometimes our website contains links to other websites, for your convenience and information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

7. Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about how we handle your personal information, please contact us setting out your complaint in writing, and forward it to us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information or complaints as quickly as possible and will endeavour to get back to you within a reasonable timeframe.

9. Additional Privacy Information and How to Contact us

If you have any questions or comments about the Lin Tang & Co. Lawyers’ Privacy Policy, please send email to info@tanglinlaw.com.